Where is New Year Island in Australia?

New Year Island is situated in the region Tasmania in Australia!

Search the name of a city:

New Year Island, New Koreelah, New England Range, New Beach, New Chum Hill

Here you will find the location of New Year Island on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of Australia.

All places in the world called .

new

Where is New Year Island on the map?


Webcams near New Year Island

Colac > East: AP YOLA.


Colac > East: AP YOLA - Day time
Current
Colac > East: AP YOLA - Current

Colac > North: AP YOLA.


Colac > North: AP YOLA - Day time
Current
Colac > North: AP YOLA - Current

Colac > West: AP YOLA.


Colac > West: AP YOLA - Day time
Current
Colac > West: AP YOLA - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel

Distances

Where is New Year Island relative to other places?

Top 10 cities in Tasmania and distance from New Year Island.

City#Populationkmmiles
Hobart1204863462287
Launceston272462343213
Burnie319976235146
Devonport419318272169
Ulverstone59605259161
New Norfolk65526439273
Abbotsham7-264164
Adamsfield8-399248
Adventure Bay9-505314
Alanvale10-338210

Top 10 cities in Australia and distance from New Year Island.

City # Populationkmmiles
Sydney14394585922573
Melbourne23730212229142
Brisbane318434591601995
Perth4144671526511647
Adelaide51074168700435
Gold Coast65011751571976
Newcastle74979611035643
Canberra8324025678421
Wollongong9260918856532
Hobart10204863462287

Alerts and advice Australia

Advice and information about traveling and security in Australia.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in Australiao. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in Australia.

Alerts and advice



Travel information Australia

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in Australia.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information