Where is Turkey Island in Australia?

Turkey Island is situated in the region Queensland in Australia!

Search the name of a city:

Turks Head, Turkey, Turkey Hill, Turkey Hill, Turkey Island

Here you will find the location of Turkey Island on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of Australia.

All places in the world called .

new

Where is Turkey Island on the map?


Webcams near Turkey Island

Maryborough: Ferry Street and Alice Street - looking South East.


Maryborough: Ferry Street and Alice Street - looking South East - Day time
Current
Maryborough: Ferry Street and Alice Street - looking South East - Current

Maryborough: Ferry Street and Alice Street - looking South West.


Maryborough: Ferry Street and Alice Street - looking South West - Day time
Current
Maryborough: Ferry Street and Alice Street - looking South West - Current

Hervey Bay: Boat harbour Drive Pedestrian Crossing - Urraween (looking west).


Hervey Bay: Boat harbour Drive Pedestrian Crossing - Urraween (looking west) - Day time
Current
Hervey Bay: Boat harbour Drive Pedestrian Crossing - Urraween (looking west) - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel

Distances

Where is Turkey Island relative to other places?

Top 10 cities in Queensland and distance from Turkey Island.

City#Populationkmmiles
Brisbane11843459219136
Gold Coast2501175282175
Cairns31543181209751
Townsville4138959937582
Toowoomba592802248154
Mackay675924618384
Rockhampton765851341212
Bundaberg8524789257
Hervey Bay9475612616
Caloundra103871414590

Top 10 cities in Australia and distance from Turkey Island.

City # Populationkmmiles
Sydney14394585945587
Melbourne237302121561970
Brisbane31843459219136
Perth4144671536682279
Adelaide5107416817281074
Gold Coast6501175282175
Newcastle7497961834518
Canberra83240251146712
Wollongong92609181011628
Hobart1020486319991242

Alerts and advice Australia

Advice and information about traveling and security in Australia.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in Australiao. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in Australia.

Alerts and advice



Travel information Australia

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in Australia.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information